6876 0581/ 9272 6997 Office Address: 1006 Eunos Ave 7 #01-26 Singapore 409577

Privacy Policy

This policy governs and outline our responsibilities in relation the collection, use and disclosure of personal identification information.

It helps CitiCool Engineering Pte Ltd (“CitiCool”) address concerns relating to how we handle and managed personal data collected from you (“User”) through our web site (“Site”) or various other means. This policy also helps CitiCool to adhere to the regulation stated in Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act.

Collection and use of personal information

When you book our services on our Site, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf our Site  or use certain features on our Site, we may collect certain information from you. We may also collect information from other means such as our emails correspondence, social media such as facebook and google plus or even business cards.

Examples of personal information we collect include your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details. We collect such information as they are required for us to fulfil or enhance our services and facilitate our communication with you and our customers.

We will use and process all personal data collected lawfully while in our possession or custody. We will not disclose, share, transfer, or sell any personal information collected to any third party.

Protection of personal information

We have several security measures in place to protect the confidentiality of your personal data when you book a service, place an order, submit, or access your information via our Site. These securities will safeguard your personal information against unauthorised access, accidental loss or theft, disclosure and misuse. Some of these security measures include:

  • Scheduling our Site to be scanned regularly for security holes and known vulnerabilities
  • Scheduling regular malware scanning
  • Saving your personal data behind secured networks
  • Allowing only authorised personals to have access to personal data collected
  • Allowing employee of the company to access your personal data based on a “need to access” basis (Therefore, only employees who need the data for fulfilling a service will be granted access.)
  • Requiring all personnel who have access to your personal data to keep the information confidential.
  • Implementing various authentication procedures and requesting various personal particulars from you to verify your identity before processing your request for a particular service, product or transaction.

Despite our security safeguards, a User should take reasonable care to ensure confidentiality and accuracy of their personal data. We will not be liable for any consequential misuse and/or fraud not within our control.

Accuracy and Access

We need your assistance to ensure that your personal data is complete and accurate and up to date.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our Site.  Our Site also contains links to other Sites which have information that our User may be interested.

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other Sites. These third party Sites should have their own independent privacy policies.  We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked Sites.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any informative feedback about these Sites.

Minors

We are unable to identify the age of persons who access and use our Site. Parent or guardian should contact us to remove any personal data provided by their minor if such data has been provided to us without their consent. We will require evidence that these data belongs to you before deleting them to prevent any wrong deletion.

Retention and removal of personal information

We will retain personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and for legal or business purposes or as required by relevant laws.

When destroying your personal data, we will take commercially reasonable and technically possible measures to make the personal information irrecoverable or irreproducible in accordance with the applicable laws.

Updates and Feedback

We encourage all our Site users to read our Privacy Policy and feedback to us if you observed any discrepancy in our implementation. From time to time, we may make amendment to this policy to address any need for improvements and compliance with applicable laws. Updated versions will be posted on our Site and date stamped.

Handling of do not track signals

We allow third party behavioural tracking on our Site.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a Site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the Site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.  For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in our booking forms.  They are also used to help us understand your preferences base on previous or current Site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.  We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction so that we can offer better Site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to understand and save user’s preferences for future visits and keep track of advertisements. We also use cookies to compile aggregate data about our Site traffic and Site interactions in order to offer better visitor and user experiences. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

If users disable cookies in their browser, some features will be disabled.  It will turn off some of the features that make your user experience on our Site more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.  However, you still can book our services through the phone by contacting our customer service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of citicoolaircon.com, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. For more details, please refer to http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Note: This policy will be translated in Chinese for the benefit of our Chinese User. In the event of any inconsistency in interpretation between the English and Chinese version, the English version will prevail.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page. No prior notification will be given.

In compliant with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), if you have any questions about our “Privacy Policy” and the information you have submitted, please contact us via email at admin[@]citicoolaircon.com for more information.

First Published Date: 31.12.2014     Last Amended Date: N.A

Share